COMMON SPRUCE (Picea Abies)

Common names: Christmas tree.
Family: coniferous trees

The common spruce is one of the typical and most spread species in the Alps and in Europe. It is therefore rather easy to cull. This coniferous tree grows between 600/800 and 2000 meters (above sea level) and appears in spruce woods or in mixed woods of spruce, larch, beech and  pine.

This light yellow type of wood is commonly used for constructing beams and panels.

Moreover, the spruce is used for producing pieces of furniture, wood paneling and interior doors. Today it is sometimes also taken from old alpine dwellings to create rustic furnishings.

One should not forget the so-called resonating spruce (much rarer) whose anomalous growth rings make this wood highly valued by lute makers because of its resonating quality.

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.